College Staff 2017

Click on staff names for their email addresses

SENIOR SCHOOL MANAGEMENT
Jonathan Trafford  - College Head
Paul Guthrie  - Head: Senior School
Tracy van Molendorff  - Director of Academic Curriculum
Allayne Guest - Director of Academic Administration
Zweli Mbenyana - Senior Houseperson 
Rev Tim Marshall - Chaplain, Life Orientation

SENIOR SCHOOL ACADEMIC STAFF

ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT
Tony Timm   - Head of Department
Tracy van Molendorff  - Director of Academic Curriculum, Grade 12 Head 

AFRIKAANSE DEPARTEMENT
Tanya Bakkes - Departmentshoof: Afrikaans
Rikus Jansen
Tyrone Scholtz -  Housemaster: Gane House

BUSINESS STUDIES
Neil Hartzenberg - Head of Department
Tony Timm
Bevan Bennett

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (CAT)
Di Tipler - Head of Department

COMPUTER  LITERACY
Di Tipler

DRAMATIC ARTS
Jessica Stidworthy - Grade 8 Head

ECONOMICS
Tracy van Molendorff - Head of Department
Tony Timm
Neil Hartzenberg

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Therese Carlson - Head of Department, Houseperson: Kirkby
Trudi Adendorff
Keith James - Head of Adventure Based Education 
Gareth Shaw - Assistant Housemaster: Wood House 
Candice Serfontein
Jonathan Leiper - Housemaster: Jagger House
Rory Jones  - Housemaster: Chubb House  
Jaco Dreyer - Part time 

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS and DESIGN (EGD)
Allayne Guest - Director of Academic Administration, Head of Department, Grade 11 Head, Assistant Houseperson: Chubb House

FRENCH
Jenette Reitsma - Head of Department 
Vivian Ngoie  - Part-Time

GEOGRAPHY 
Dr Des Pyle - Head of Department, Grade 9 Head
Jonathan Hellemann
Gareth Shaw
Di Tipler

HISTORY
Rob Charlton - Head of Department  
Jonathan Mallett

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Martin Tweddle -
Grade 10 Head

ISIXHOSA
Sindiswa Zamani  - Head of Department/Assistant Houseperson : Jacques House

LIBRARY
Adri Scholtz   - Librarian
Thabisa January - Library Assistant

LIFE ORIENTATION 
Jonathan Hellemann  - Head of Department
Dr Ilse Appelt  - School Counsellor
Di Tipler
Neil Hartzenberg
Stegman van Zyl
Tim Marshall 

LIFE SCIENCES
Carey de Coning - Head of Department, Assistant Houseperson : Daygirls
Greg Pienaar  
Craig Robertson 

MATHEMATICS
Joyce Stewart - Head of Subject 
Zweli Mbenyana - Senior Houseperson, Housemaster : Wood House 
Sally L'Ange
Liza-Mari McLean
Bela Kanjee 
Sarah Olckers 

MATHS LITERACY
Liza-Mari Mclean - Head of Department
Zweli Mbenyana
 

MUSIC
Stephen Holder - Director of Music, Subject Music (Gr 12), Class Music (Gr 8-9), Flute, Concert Band
Marni vd Westhuizen - Class Music (Gr 1-7); Bassoon, Oboe, Piano; Preppie, Junior and Senior Choirs; Recorder Groups
Annali Smith - Flute and Piano; Subject Music (Gr 8-9); Piano Ensembles
Jenny Brand - Clarinet, Saxophone; Clarinet and Saxophone Ensembles
David Scarr  - Brass Instruments: Brass Ensemble; Junior Band
JF Viljoen - Piano; Violin; Subject Music (Gr 8-11); Violin Groups
Kepadisa Kutlwano - Senior Choir Conductor
Alke Bradfield - Music School Coordinator

NATURAL SCIENCES
Dianne Price 
Greg Pienaar 
Gervase Makoni 
Craig Robertson 

PHYSICAL SCIENCE
Gervase Makoni - Head of Department: Chemistry 
Dianne Price - Physics, Houseperson: Jacques House

SCIENCE LAB TECHNICIAN
TECHNOLOGY
Martin Tweddle - Grade 10 Head

VISUAL ARTS
Peter Jones - Head of Department

 

BRIDGING YEAR (POST-MATRIC/ 6TH FORM)
Pieter Serfontein - BY Warden: Redfern House

INTERNS
Stegman van Zyl 

SENIOR SCHOOL SPORT STAFF

Pieter Serfontein - Head of College Sport 
Charlene Palmer - College Sports Administrator 
Zweli Mbenyana - Athletics
Gervase Makoni  - Basketball
Murray Ranger - High Performance Cricket Coach
Jonathan Helleman - Hockey: Boys
Charlene Palmer - Hockey: Girls
Pieter Serfontein - Rugby
Liza McLean - Netball
Keith James -  Rock Climbing
Rob Ambler - Waterpolo, Transport Manager
Jonathan Mallett - Director of Rugby
Bevan Bennett - Director of Hockey 

JUNIOR SCHOOL

Derek Braans - Junior School Head

GRADE 1
Annette Knott-Craig
Dianne von Holdt 

GRADE 2
Anne Skelton - Head of Prep Department
Diana Muller

GRADE 3
Debbie Kent
Marian van Aardt

GRADE 4 
Angela Baines
Cheryl Foord
 - Food Tech

GRADE 5 
Philip Dowdle
 - Art
Carissa Wilson  - Life Skills    

GRADE 6 
Jenny RedpathHead of Academics
Joanne Kelly -  Intermediate Houseperson/Food

GRADE 7
Greg Baxter  - Head of IT 
Vivienne van der Merwe

FRENCH
Viviane Ngoie

MATHS/DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
Quinton Tait - 
Housemaster : Van Vuuren Village

ENGLISH and MEDIA CENTRE COORDINATOR
Vivienne van der Merwe

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Sean Kelly

REMEDIAL 
Catherine Euijen

ISIXHOSA
Zola Jonas

PRE-PRIMARY

Senior Group
Jill Long
Sue Pyle - Part-time

Junior Group
Bridget Wilmot - Head of Pre-Primary

 

ADMINISTRATIVE & SUPPORT STAFF

Stephen Gardner - Business Manager

Sone Griesel - College Financial Manager
Cathy Vorster - Travel Coordinator/Secretary to Business Manager
Theresa McNally - Finance Clerk
Sonia Nel-Laing - Finance Clerk 

Dr Colleen Vassiliou - Head: Human Relations/Development Specialist  

Cynthia Koch Academic administration/Data Manager
Elmarie Retief  College Head’s PA
Wilna Pittaway Senior School PA
Dominique Bowker Junior School PA
Kim Bristow Front of House
Nicole Sullivan Junior School and Clothing Shop Admin Clerk
Morné Terblanche Printing Manager

Shirley Shaw Bookroom/Clothing Exchange/Matron:Gane and Chubb Houses
Shirley Fletcher Part-time Archivist/Museum Manager
Susan Dowdle Contracts Manager (Vuyani, Prestige & Hi-Tec) 

Mfundo Ncube Director: Marketing
Phumza Gesha Secretary: Marketing  
Danél Pruissen Admissions and Administration Manager
Carey Hobson  OK Club Hon Secretary/Administrator and PRO
Stephané Bouwer Marketing and Branding Manager 
Dee Hobson  125 Campaign Coordinator

James Stapley IT Centre Manager
Charl Fullard IT Administrator
Sebastian Jamieson IT Technician
Khanya Kila IT Helpdesk Technician

SANATORIUM
Eva Junkin - Sister-in-charge
Ellen Starke - Afternoons and alternate weekends/Matron:Wood House

MATRONS
Shirley Shaw - Chubb and Gane House
Cynthia Butterworth - Jagger House
Ellen Starke - Wood House
Christine Redelinghuys - Jacques and Kirkby Houses
Ann Duggan - Boys’ Village
Debbie Duggan Boys’ Village
Ursula Augustyn - Intermediate House 
Rina Oosterhagen - Boys’ Village

CATERING STAFF
Lisette Grobler - Catering and Functions Manager
Tim KinnellCatering Administrator
Brenda Wansbury - Assistant Catering Manager/Chef 

SUPPORT STAFF
Fundiswa Marali - Library Assistant
Zilindile Kalipa  - Driver/General Office Assistant 


 Click on the image for the school campus map:


wrongheaded-blockish
Designed & Developed by Goat Web