October 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • THEME: In Their Shoes (A Series on Empathy)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - Collegiate U15 Tournament (U15/U14) (PE)
  • Brass Master Classes with Andrea Fisher-Jeffes (from Cape Town)
  • Basketball : Stayers Tournament (Kearsney College)
  • Wood House Mpekweni Outing (Return 16:00)
  • Academic Detention
  • Cricket vs OK (1sts & 2nds) (H)
  • KC Golf to Katberg (Return)
  • Chapel : Wood House
2
  • Brass Master Classes with Andrea Fisher-Jeffes (from Cape Town)
  • FULL SUMMER SPORTS PROGRAMME BEGINS
  • Basketball : Stayers Tournament (Kearsney College)
  • Flag Raising : Chubb
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Announcements of 2018 Heads of School) (Mr Guest)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • Cricket vs Paarl Gym (1sts & U15A) (H)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) vs DSG - 1sts (A)
  • Interact Meeting
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • CRICKET COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • WATER POLO COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Wood Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
3
  • ELWO Music Course (East London) (Begins)
  • IEB English Oral Moderation
  • Chapel (Gr 9 Meeting)
  • Portfolio Committee Meeting : Spirituality (Vestry)
  • Portfolio Meeting : Discipline (CMR)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT MEETING (Museum)
  • Heads of School meet with Head Prefects (AMR)
  • U14A Cricket Hilton Festival (Return)
  • Basketball : Stayers Tournament (Kearsney College) (Returns)
  • Confirmation Classes (CLT)
4
  • ELWO Music Course (East London)
  • SCMA National Competition for School Instrumental Groups (George) (Begins)
  • Prefects Meeting with Mr Guthrie (CMR)
  • GRADE 11 TEACHERS' MEETING (Museum)
  • Interhouse General Knowledge Quiz (Chapel) (Dress: Greys & Blazers) (until 17:00)
  • ACADEMIC AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING (AMR)
  • Water Polo : (B&G) 1sts National Co-Eds Pearson (PE) (Depart 15:30)
5
  • ELWO Music Course (East London)
  • SCMA National Competition for School Instrumental Groups (George)
  • WORLD TEACHERS' DAY
  • Water Polo : (B&G) 1sts National Co-Eds Pearson (PE)
  • MARKETING MEETING
  • Daygirls House Meeting
  • SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR) (until 12:00)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' COMMITTEE MEEETING (Staffroom)
  • GAUTENG OK FUNCTION (Pirates Club)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
6
  • Water Polo : (B&G) 1sts - National Co-Eds Pearson (PE)
  • ELWO Music Course (East London) (Ends)
  • HOSPICE CRAZY PINK DAY
  • SCMA National Competition for School Instrumental Groups (George)
  • KINGSWOOD GOLF DAY (Glendower Golf Club Jhb)
  • IEB Grade 12 Drama Prac final (SAC)
  • School Announcements & Hymn Practice (Chapel)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom) Grade 10 Discussion
  • Library Monitors Camp (Great Fish Point Lighthouse)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • Basketball : SAC U14 Festival (Begins)
  • SCA
7
  • Library Monitors Camp (Great Fish Point Lighthouse)
  • Water Polo : (B&G) 1sts - National Co-Eds Pearson (PE)
  • SCMA National Competition for School Instrumental Groups (George)
  • COUNCIL EXCO (Museum)
  • Basketball : (B&G) vs SAC & DSG (H)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) vs DSG - All teams except 1sts (H)
  • Cricket vs SAC (1sts, 3rds, Colts A, Colts B & U14B) (A); (2nds, 4ths & U14A) (H)
  • SPRING DANCE (Foundation Hall)
8
  • Basketball : SAC U14 Festival (Ends)
  • SCMA National Competition for School Instrumental Groups (George) (Ends)
  • Water Polo : (B&G) 1sts - National Co-Eds Pearson (PE) (Return)
  • Chapel : Commem (Dress : No1s)
  • Academic Detention
  • Interact Soccer Tournament
  • Library Monitors Camp (Great Fish Point Lighthouse) (Return)
9
  • Beginning of Term 4 for Government Schools
  • Flag Raising : Jagger
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Mr Trafford)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • Interact Meeting
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • CRICKET COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • WATER POLO COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
10
  • Chapel (Gr 8 Meeting)
  • OK Club Presentation to Grade 12 (Greys & Blazers)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • "Tiny Tuesday" Grade 12s (until 13:00)
  • Heads of School meet with Head Prefects (AMR)
  • WYVERN COMMITTEE MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Confirmation Classes (CLT)
11
  • IEB SBA MODERATION FILES DEADLINE
  • PARENTS' WEEK (Begins)
  • SPORTS DAY
  • Entrepreneural Day (Gr 9 EMS & Gr 10 BS) (until 12:30)
  • IEB French Oral Moderation (until 12:00)
  • ELECTRONIC MANCO MEETING (Museum)
  • LUNCH FOR PARENTS & STAFF LUNCH (Wyvern)
  • IEB French Portfolio Moderation (until 15:00)
  • ABRSM Grade 5 Music Theory Exam
12
  • SA SCHOOLS' ALUMNI ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE (Johannesburg)
  • Academic Awards Assembly (Dress : No1s & Academic Dress)
  • Prize winners to stay in Chapel for Rehearsal (Senior School)
  • Prep Department Sports Day (Gane Field) (until 10:15)
  • MARKETING MEETING
  • Grade 12 Shirt Signing (12:30 - 13:00 at Junior School)
  • SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR) (until 12:00)
  • Water Polo : (Boys) Pearson High Stayers Tournament (Depart)
  • Grand Band Concert (Chapel)
  • 12 Year Matric Attendee Dinner (Wyvern)
  • Junior School Production "Alice in Wonderland" (Snr School Pupils)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
13
  • SA SCHOOLS' ALUMNI ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE (Johannesburg)
  • Water Polo : (Boys) Pearson High Stayers Tournament
  • Induction of College Prefects (Chapel) (Greys & Blazers)
  • IEB German Oral Moderation (CMR & AMR) (until 15:00)
  • Junior School Production "Alice in Wonderland" (Jnr School Pupils & Parents)
  • BY Valedictory Service (Chapel) (Greys & Blazers)
  • Tennis : 1st Boys vs Port Alfred (A)
  • Tennis : 1st Girls vs Port Alfred (A)
  • Tennis : Boys vs Port Alfred U15A (A); U15B (H)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • Snr School Parent/Teacher Interviews (Boarder Parents - by appointment) (until 16:30)
  • Tennis : Mixed Doubles vs PJ (A)
  • Opening of Art Exhibition, Drama Presentation & ICE Exhibition (Cohen Quad)
  • BY Dinner (Wyvern)
  • Choral Concert (Chapel) (Compulsory) (Dress: Greys & Blazers)
14
  • SA SCHOOLS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE (Johannesburg)
  • Water Polo : (Boys) Pearson High Stayers Tournament (Return)
  • Basketball : (B&G) vs Grey and Morningside (A)
  • Girls 'Action Water Polo' Mini Festival (U13 - U18) (until 12:00)
  • Cricket vs Hudson Park (1sts, 3rds & U15A) (A); (2nds & U14A) (H)
  • Baptisms (Pool)
  • Grade 12 Leavers' Dinner (HPC)
15
  • Confirmation Service (Dress : No 1s) (Chapel) (Bishop Mbete)
  • Tea on Cops Lawn (Staff & Parents)
  • Sports Dinner (HPC)
16
  • Flag Raising : Gane
  • Induction of Junior & Senior Chapel Stewards (Chapel) (Dress : No 1s)
  • Normal Academic Routine (until 12:30)
  • Prep Department Open Time (until 10:15)
  • Tea on Cops Lawn (Parents)
  • Junior School Prizegiving (Chapel)
  • Lunch for Parents & Staff (Wyvern) (until 14:00)
  • Senior School Prizegiving (Monument) (No 1s & Academic Dress)
  • Snr School Parents/Houseperson Cheese & Wine (Houses) (until 19:30)
  • Junior School Production "Alice in Wonderland" (Parents)
  • College Head's Cocktail Party for Invited Guests (Museum)
  • Wyvern Open for Parents
17
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Matric Valedictory Service (Dress : No 1s & Academic Dress)
  • Clock Tower Race (Grade 12)
  • IEB Grade 12 : CAT P11 (Practical) (until 12:00)
  • HALF TERM (Begins)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Advanced Programme English (until 17:00)
18
  • HALF TERM
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - St Stithian's Tournament - 1sts (Jhb) (Depart)
19
  • HALF TERM
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - St Stithian's Tournament - 1sts (Jhb)
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Squash: 1st Boys Wynberg Stayers' Festival (Cape Town) (Departs)
20
  • HALF TERM
  • Squash: 1st Boys Wynberg Stayers' Festival (Cape Town) (A)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - St Stithian's Tournament - 1sts (Jhb)
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Information Technology PII (Prac) (until 12:00)
  • Athletics : Jim Fouché Championship (depart)
21
  • HALF TERM
  • Athletics : Jim Fouché Championship (Away)
  • Squash: 1st Boys Wynberg Stayers' Festival (Cape Town) (A)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - St Stithian's Tournament - 1sts (Jhb)
22
  • Athletics : Jim Fouché Championship (returns 16h00)
  • Squash: 1st Boys Wynberg Stayers' Festival (Cape Town) (A)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - St Stithian's Tournament - 1sts (Jhb)
  • SABISA CONFERENCE (Cape Town) (Begins)
  • HALF TERM Ends & Boarders Return
23
  • KENYA MARKETING
  • SABISA CONFERENCE (Cape Town)
  • TERM CALENDAR OPEN FOR ENTRIES FOR SUMMER TERM
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Flag Raising : Wood
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Mrs Van Molendorff)
  • IEB Grade 12 : French Second Add Lang P1 (until 11:00)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • IEB Grade 12 : German Second Add Lang P1 (until 16:00)
  • Squash: 1st Boys Wynberg Stayers' Festival (Cape Town) (Returns)
  • Tennis : 1st Boys vs Graeme (H)
  • Interact Meeting
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • SPORTS PLANNING MEETING (Wyvern)
  • CRICKET COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • WATER POLO COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
24
  • KENYA MARKETING
  • SABISA CONFERENCE (Cape Town)
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Chapel (Gr 11 Meeting)
  • Portfolio Meeting : Catering (Mr Leiper's classroom)
  • Portfolio Committee Meeting : Academic (Mrs Van Molendorff's Classroom)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • Heads of School meet with 2018 Head Prefects (AMR)
  • Chapel Steward's Lunch (Museum)
  • IEB Grade 12 : French Second Add Lang PII (until 16:00)
25
  • KENYA MARKETING
  • SABISA CONFERENCE (Cape Town) (Ends)
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • IEB Grade 12 : History P1 (until 11:00)
  • IBTs English for Grade 9 & 10 (until 10:00)
  • Prefects Meeting with Mr Guthrie (CMR)
  • MANCO MEETING (Museum)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) vs Pearson & Woodridge (All teams) Pearson (PE) (Depart 13h00)
  • Basketball : (B&G) vs Khwezilomso (A)
  • IEB Grade 12 : German Second Add Lang PII (until 16:00)
  • CULTURAL AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING (AMR)
  • Tennis : U15B Girls vs VGHS (A)
  • 2018 Prefects Seminar (CLT)
26
  • TANZANIA MARKETING (Starts)
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (until 12:00)
  • IBTs Mathematics fro Grade 9 & 10 (until 10:00)
  • SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR) (until 12:00)
  • Sundowner Concert (Chapel)
  • KJPA COMMITTEE MEETING (Jnr School Staffroom)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
27
  • TANZANIA MARKETING
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Music P1 (until 12:00)
  • ISASA HEADS' MEETING (EL)
  • Grade 4 Market Hour (Jnr School)
  • STAFF BIRTHDAY TEA
  • Grade 7 Senior School Orientation Walkabout
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • School Announcements & Hymn Practice (Chapel)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Music PII (until 15:30)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • Mini Cricket Festival - Junior School (Gane Field)
  • STAFF FORUM (CLT)
  • Tennis : Albany Champs (Boys)
  • KINGSWOODIAN CLUB FUNCTION (Knysna Yacht Club)
  • Cricket vs Graeme (1sts: T20) (H)
  • KJPA WINE TASTING EVENING (Wyvern)
  • SCA : UNITY Rally (Venue TBC)
28
  • TANZANIA MARKETING
  • COMMEMORATIVE FLOWERS IN CHAPEL
  • Water Polo : (Girls) vs Collegiate & Alex Road (All Teams) (H)
  • Basketball : (B&G) vs Lawson Brown (H)
  • Tennis : Albany Champs (Girls)
  • Cricket vs Graeme (1sts, 3rds & U15A) (H); (2nds & U14A) (A)
  • Interact Social (Foundation Hall)
29
  • COMMEMORATIVE FLOWERS IN CHAPEL
  • STAFF FAMILY HIKE (Cannon Rocks)
  • TANZANIA MARKETING (Ends)
  • Academic Detention
  • Tennis : Albany Champs (Boys & Girls)
  • Cricket vs Bathurst League (1sts) (A)
  • BRUNCH
  • Chapel : Music Sunday Service
30
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Flag Raising : Chubb
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Ms Kanjee)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Accounting P1 (until 11:00)
  • Thinking Skills for Grade 10 (until 12:00)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Accounting P11 (until 16:00)
  • Interact Meeting
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • SUMMER SPORTS AWARD COMMITTEE MEETING (AMR)
  • CRICKET COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • WATER POLO COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
31
  • IEB MATRIC FINAL EXAMS (HPC)
  • Chapel (Gr 10 Meeting)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Afrikaans First Add Lang PI (until 11:30)
  • Portfolio Meeting : Boarding and Day Scholars (Mr Mbenyana's classroom)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • Heads of School meet with 2018 Head Prefects (AMR)
  • NO Enrichment - Thursday Periods 5A&B
  • Tennis : U15B Boys vs SAC (H)