September 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • THEME: Distracted: How to be where you are
  • MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR)
  • HOUSEPERSONS COMMITTEE MEETING (Staffroom)
  • MANCO MEETING (Staffroom)
  • TEACH! CONFERENCE - Registration and Lunch (Wyvern)
  • TEACH! CONFERENCE (Wyvern) (until 18:30)
2
  • Maths Camp for Grade 12s (begins)
  • TEACH! CONFERENCE (Wyvern) (until 18:30)
  • Youth Camp (Boknes) (Departs)
3
  • Maths Camp for Grade 12s
  • Youth Camp (Boknes) (Away)
  • TEACH! CONFERENCE (Wyvern) (until 11:00)
4
  • Maths Camp for Grade 12s (ends)
  • STAFF COMMUNION SERVICE (Rev May)
  • COLLEGE HEAD'S STAFF STRATEGIC WORKSHOP (CLT) (until 11:00)
  • COLLEGE STAFF TEA (Museum)
  • SENIOR SCHOOL STAFF MEETING (CLT)
  • BOOKROOM OPEN FOR STAFF (until 13:00)
  • Youth Camp (Boknes) (returns)
  • HR WORKING COMMITTEE MEETING (Museum)
  • BOARDERS RETURN
5
  • SPRING TERM (Begins)
  • NO AFTERNOON SCHOOL
  • RU TEACHING PRAC STUDENTS ARRIVE (until 6 Oct)
  • Flag Raising : Chubb
  • Chapel & Assembly (Rev Marshall & Mr Trafford)
  • Register Class Period (until 08:30)
  • Portfolio Committee Meeting : Sport (Museum)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • Heads of School meet with Head Prefects (AMR)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Confirmation Classes (CLT)
6
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (1st Group Departs)
  • Prefects Meeting with Mr Guthrie (CMR)
  • GRADE HEAD MEETING (Museum)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Spirituality Workshop (CLT)
7
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Away)
  • MARKETING MEETING
  • Daygirls House Meeting
  • Portfolio Meeting : Discipline (CMR)
  • SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR) (until 12:00)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Squash : League - KC 1 vs Rats (A)
  • Squash : League - KC 2 vs GC (A)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
8
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Away)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC) (Begins)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Visual Art (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Physical Science P2 (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Economics (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : German P1 (until 11:00)
  • STAFF BIRTHDAY TEA
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • School Announcements & Hymn Practice (Chapel)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • Tennis : Boys Interhouse
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Day Girls Dinner (Wyvern)
  • SCA : Kingswood and Graeme Evening (hosted at Kingswood)
9
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Away)
  • Athletics : Interhouse Relays (until 13:30)
  • Water Polo : Training Day (Girls) - All ages
  • Wood House Dinner (Wyvern)
10
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Away)
  • Grade 11 Leadership Camp (PE) (Departs)
  • Academic Detention
  • Chapel : Rev Marshall (Full School-Holy Communion) (Dress: No1s)
11
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Away)
  • Grade 11 Leadership Camp (PE) (Away)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Flag Raising : Jagger
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Mr Guthrie)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Maths P1 (until 12:00)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • MAGAZINE REPORT DEADLINE (Rugby, Hockey and Netball)
  • Grade 12 Subject Music Concert (Music School)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Interact Meeting
12
  • Grade 11 Leadership Camp (Returns 16:00)
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Away)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Chapel
  • Grade 12 Prelims : EGD P2 (until 11:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : History P1 (until 11:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Accounting P1 (until 11:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Business Studies P1 (until 11:00)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • SCA Committee Lunch (Museum)
  • Heads of School meet with Head Prefects (AMR)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Business Studies P2 (until 16:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Accounting P2 (until 16:00)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • WYVERN COMMITTEE MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Confirmation Classes (CLT)
13
  • Grade 10 Adventure Camp to Elandsberg (Last Group Returns)
  • MARKETING JOHANNESBURG EXPO (St Katherine's)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Afrikaans P1 (until 11:30)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : isiXhosa P1 (until 11:30)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : French P1 (until 11:00)
  • Prefects Meeting with Mr Guthrie (CMR)
  • MANCO MEETING (Museum)
  • Athletics : Heats
14
  • ISASA DEPUTY HEADS CONFERENCE (until 16 Sept) (Kingsmead Jhb)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Geography P1 (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : AP English (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Geography P2 (until 15:30)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Sundowner Concert (Chapel)
  • Squash : League - KC 2 vs Rhodes 3 (H)
  • Squash : League - KC 1 vs GC (A)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
15
  • ISASA DEPUTY HEADS CONFERENCE (until 16 Sept) (Kingsmead Jhb)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • SPORTS DIRECTORS/HIGH PERFORMANCE COACHES MEETING (HPC)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Physical Science P1 (until 12:00)
  • ESTATE & BUILDINGS (Wyvern) (until 12:30)
  • Portfolio Committee Meeting : Uniform (Mr Mbenyana's Classroom)
  • School Announcements & Hymn Practice (Chapel)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom) Grade 8 Discussion
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • Tennis : Girls Interhouse
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Chubb House Dinner (Wyvern)
  • SCA
16
  • ISASA DEPUTY HEADS CONFERENCE (until 16 Sept) (Kingsmead Jhb)
  • Basketball : PE Comet (B&G) Tournament (A)
  • Hospice Collection (until 13:30)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) Training Matches (1sts) (DSG)
  • Jagger House Dinner (Wyvern)
  • Clarinet Ensemble Concert with Collegiate High School (Chapel)
17
  • Academic Detention
  • BRUNCH
  • Chubb House Braai
  • KC Got Talent (Interact) (Foundation Hall)
  • Chapel : Chubb House
18
  • ELECTRONIC ELECTION OF 2018 HEADS' OF COLLEGE
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Flag Raising : Gane
  • No Assembly: Thursday Period 4A
  • IEB Music Practicals (DSG/SAC) (until 10:30)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Maths Literacy P1 (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : German P2 (until 11:00)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • FINCOM (Museum) (until 17:00)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Interact Meeting
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • LEBONE TRUSTEES MEETING
  • SPORTS COACHES' WORKSHOP - All Coaches & Managers (Summer & Winter) (Wyvern)
19
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Chapel (Gr 11 Meeting)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : English P1 (until 12:00)
  • Portfolio Meeting: Boarding and Day Scholars (Mr Mbenyana's classroom)
  • Portfolio Meeting : Catering (Mr Leiper's classroom)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • Chapel Steward's Lunch (Museum)
  • Heads of School meet with Head Prefects (AMR)
  • French Delf A1 Exam (until 16:25)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Confirmation Classes (CLT)
20
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS' BOARDING CONFERENCE (Wyvern) (until 14:00)
  • IEB Grade 12 : Life Sciences Prac (until 11:30)
  • Day Girls Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
  • Prefects Meeting with Mr Guthrie (CMR)
  • HOD MEETING (Museum)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Life Sciences P2 (until 16:00)
  • Athletics : Girls Triangular (Gane Field) (until 16:30)
  • French DELF Exam A2 (until 16:55)
  • Presidents Award Fun Run (Registration 16:30)
  • KINGSWOODIAN CLUB FUNCTION (East London)
  • Jagger Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
21
  • UNISA Practical Music Exams (Chapel)
  • SAHISA CONFERENCE & AGM (Cape Town)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Neil Aggett Lecture (Speaker : Trevor Manuel - Former Minister of Finance (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : History P2 (until 17:00)
  • No Tutor Period: Thursday Period 3B
  • Athletics : Heats
  • KJPA COMMITTEE MEETING (Jnr School Staffroom)
  • Squash : League - KC 1 vs Kenton (H)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
22
  • METHODIST SCHOOLS' MEETING (Cape Town)
  • UNISA Practical Music Exams (Chapel)
  • ICP CONFERENCE (Cape Town) (Begins)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Maths Literacy P2 (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : AP Maths (until 12:00)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • School Announcements & Hymn Practice (Chapel)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • Athletics : Pre-Sports Day events 1
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Gane House Dinner (Wyvern)
  • SCA
23
  • ICP CONFERENCE (Cape Town)
  • Basketball : Western Suburb'sTournament (A)
  • Athletics : Hirsch Shield (A) Grey High School PE
  • Water Polo : (Girls) Training Matches (U15/U14) (DSG)
  • Kirkby House Dinner (Wyvern)
24
  • HERITAGE DAY
  • ICP CONFERENCE (Cape Town)
  • Jagger Outing
  • KENTON ANNUAL RHINO RUN
  • Academic Detention
  • Chapel : Jacques House
25
  • Subject Music Technical Tests (Begin)
  • ICP CONFERENCE (Cape Town) (Ends)
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC)
  • Flag Raising : Wood
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Music School)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Maths P2 (until 12:00)
  • HOUSEPERSONS' MEETING (CMR)
  • EMPLOYEE ASSOCIATION MEETING (Museum)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Athletics : Pre-Sports Day Events 2
  • Interact Meeting
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • SPORTS PLANNING MEETING (Wyvern)
  • WATER POLO COACHES' MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Jacques Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
26
  • GRADE 12 PRELIM EXAMS (HPC) (End)
  • Chapel (Gr 10 Meeting)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : CAT (Theory) (until 11:30)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : IT (Theory) (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Drama (Theory) (until 12:00)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Music P1 (until 12:00)
  • STEERCOM (College Head's Study)
  • Portfolio Committee Meeting : Sport (Museum)
  • Heads of School meet with Head Prefects (AMR)
  • Grade 12 Prelims : Music P2 (until 15:30)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Confirmation Classes (CLT)
  • Kirkby Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
27
  • Prefects Meeting with Mr Guthrie (CMR)
  • Portfolio Committee Meeting : Academic (Mrs Van Molendorff's Classroom)
  • U14A Cricket Hilton Festival (Departs)
  • MANCO MEETING (Museum)
  • EMPLOYMENT EQUITY MEETING (AMR)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Chubb Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
28
  • BOOKS 2 YOU (Foundation Hall) (until 14:00)
  • SAFETY COMMITTEE MEETING (Bursar's Office) (until 09:00)
  • MARKETING MEETING
  • Athletics : Boys' Quadrangular (Grey High School) PE (Depart 06:30)
  • SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR) (until 12:00)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) Collegiate U15 Tournament (U15/U14) (PE) (Depart)
  • Athletics : Heats
  • Sundowner Concert (Music School)
  • Concert Band and Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 20:30)
  • Gane Grade 10 meet with Mr Guthrie
29
  • End of Term 3 for Government Schools
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - Collegiate U15 Tournament (U15/U14) (PE)
  • IEB isiXhosa Oral Moderation
  • Heritage Day : Cultural Dress Up Day
  • Pre-Primary Sports Day (Gane)
  • STAFF BIRTHDAY TEA
  • School Announcements & Hymn Practice (Chapel)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom) Grade 9 Discussion
  • KC Golf to Katberg (Depart)
  • COUNCIL STRATEGIC PLANNING MEETING (Museum) (until 16:00)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 15:00)
  • COLLEGE STAFF FORUM (CLT)
  • Music Concert (Music School) and Dinner (Wyvern)
  • KINGSWOODIAN CLUB DINNER (Bedford)
  • SCA
30
  • KINGSWOOD GOLF DAY (Bedford Golf Club)
  • KC Golf at Katberg (Away)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) - Collegiate U15 Tournament (U15/U14) (PE) (Returns)
  • Schools Enviro Day
  • Basketball : Stayers Tournament (Kearsney College) (Departs)
  • Water Polo : (Girls) Training Matches (All teams) Pearson (PE)
  • Jacques House Dinner (Wyvern)