June 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • COLLEGE THEME : Practices of Presence
  • Grade 12 Exams
  • Grade 12 AP English Exam (until 09:30)
  • Grade 12 CAT Theory Exam (until 10:30)
  • MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR)
  • GRADE HEAD MEETING (AMR)
  • BY Karoo River Rafting (Cradock) (return)
  • Little Shop Rehearsal (Foundation Hall)
  • Toastmasters (until 20:00)
2
  • Grade 12 Exams
  • Bonango Traders : Grade 9 (SAC) (until 15:30)
  • MARKETING MEETING : SENIOR SCHOOL (AMR)
  • Maths PII and Maths Lit PII Exam (until 10:30)
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • ACADEMIC PLANNING (Museum)
  • RUGBY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Concert Band, Senior Choir and Senior Strings Rehearsal (until 20:30)
3
  • Grade 12 Exams
  • Chapel (Grade 9 Meeting)
  • Tutor Period
  • Grade 12 IT Theory, Drama, Business Studies and Art Theory Exams (until 10:30)
  • BY Entrepreneurship and Leadership Development (Kingswood)
  • Hockey : Boys vs Stirling (All teams) (A)
  • Netball vs Stirling (All Teams) (A)
  • Enviro Club Meeting (S1)
  • Debating : Rhini Debate League (Venue TBC)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)
  • SCA (Student Christian Association)
4
  • WORLD OCEANS DAY
  • Rugby vs Stirling (All teams) (A)
  • Hockey : Girls vs Stirling (A)
  • COUNCIL EXCO MEETING (Museum)
  • Hockey : Girls vs Templeton (U16C/D & 2nds) (H)
5
  • PENTECOST SUNDAY
  • WORLD ENVIRONMENTAL DAY
  • Gane House Outing (until 14:30)
  • Academic Detention
  • Chapel : Gane House
6
  • Grade 12 Exams
  • Flag Raising : Jagger
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Mr Mbenyana)
  • Grade 12 Physical Science PII Exam (until 10:30)
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • HOUSEPERSONS MEETING (CMR)
  • Interact Meeting
  • HOCKEY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Music Society Concert : Mariel Illusorio (Piano) (Chapel)
7
  • Grade 12 Exams
  • Concert Band, Senior Choir and Senior Strings Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • Cycle Test (Grades 8 - 11) (until 09:00)
  • Grade 12 Afrikaans, isiXhosa and French PII Exams (until 10:30)
  • SENIOR MATRONS MEETING (AMR)
  • Heads & Deputies of School meet with Heads (AMR)
  • Little Shop of Horrors Dress Rehearsal (Foundation Hall)
  • Confirmation Class (CLT)
8
  • Grade 12 Exams
  • Grade 12 Accounting, EGD, History and Music PI Exams (until 10:30)
  • Grade 12 Accounting PII Exam (until 12:30)
  • Grade 12 EGD, History and Music PII Exams (until 13:00)
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • MANCO (Museum)
  • Netball vs Port Alfred High School (A)
  • Hockey : Boys vs Dale (Teams tbc) (H)
  • Little Shop of Horrors (Foundation Hall - Grade 10 & 11)
9
  • Grade 12 Exams (end)
  • MARKETING MEETING : SENIOR SCHOOL (AMR)
  • Grade 12 English PII Exam (until 10:30)
  • Wesley House Meeting
  • BY Golf and Steak Evening (Belmont Golf Course) (until 21:00)
  • Sundowner Concert (Music School)
  • RUGBY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Little Shop of Horrors (Foundation Hall - Grade 8 & 9)
10
  • Photographs : Kirkby House (until 07:30)
  • Photographs : Kirkby and Jacques Matrics (until 07:30)
  • Chapel (Grade 8 Meeting)
  • Tutor Period
  • BY Entrepreneurship and Leadership Development (Online)
  • Netball vs KHS (A)
  • Enviro Club Meeting (S1)
  • Debating : Rhini Debate League (Venue TBC)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)
  • SCA with DSG and SAC (venue TBC)
  • Little Shop of Horrors (Foundation Hall - Grade 12)
11
  • Hockey : Girls vs KHS (A)
  • Rugby vs Dale (All teams) (A)
  • Little Shop of Horrors (Foundation Hall)
12
  • Kirkby House Outing (venue tbc) (return 16:00)
  • Academic Detention
  • Grade 9 Catch-up Psychometric Testing (until 15:30)
  • Spoken Word Poetry : Open Mic (CLT)
  • Chapel : Rev Rachel Ssekimpi (DSG Chaplain)
  • Little Shop of Horrors (Foundation Hall)
13
  • K-DAY Week Commences
  • Photographs : Jacques House (until 07:30)
  • Flag Raising : Wood
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Mr Wright)
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • HOUSEPERSONS MEETING (CMR)
  • K-Day Squash vs SAC/DSG (H & A)
  • Interact Meeting
  • HOCKEY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Little Shop of Horrors (Foundation Hall)
14
  • GRADE 12 EXAM MARKS CAPTURED (13:00)
  • Concert Band, Senior Choir and Senior Strings Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • Photographs : Matrics & their Teachers, Academic Staff and Admin Staff (until 08:00)
  • Cycle Test (Grades 8 - 11) (Grade 12 Workshop : LG - CLT) (until 09:00)
  • Heads & Deputies of School meet with Heads (AMR)
  • LO MEETING (ICE Centre)
  • WYVERN COMMITTEE MEETING (Wyvern)
  • K-Day Debating vs SAC (A)
15
  • Photographs : Wood House (until 07:30)
  • MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR)
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • K-Day Boys Hockey vs SAC (A)
16
  • CLASS REUNIONS : 1981, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • GRADE 12 STATEMENT OF RESULTS PUBLISHED
  • National Music Competition (Beethoven Room)
  • YOUTH DAY
  • Photographs : Wesley House (until 07:30)
  • Youth Day Celebrations (Lower Field) (until 13:00)
  • RUGBY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
  • K-Day Music Concert (SAC/DSG) (A)
17
  • CLASS REUNIONS : 1981, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • National Music Competition (Beethoven Room)
  • Photographs : Jagger, Gane and Chubb House (until 08:15)
  • Chapel
  • PARENT TEACHER INTERVIEWS (until 12:00)
  • BY Entrepreneurship and Leadership Development (Rhodes)
  • War Cry Practice (City Lords) (until 10:30)
  • Senior School (City Lords) (until 12:15)
  • K-Day Netball vs DSG (A)
  • Debating : Rhini Debate League (Venue TBC)
  • K-Day Cheering (City Lords)
18
  • CLASS REUNIONS : 1981, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • National Music Competition (Beethoven Room)
  • K-DAY
  • K-Day Girls Hockey vs DSG (A)
  • K-Day Rugby vs SAC (All teams) (A)
19
  • CLASS REUNIONS : 1981, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • FATHERS' DAY
  • Kowie Dash (Grade 8 & 9) (depart)
  • Academic Detention
  • Chapel : Chubb House
20
  • Kowie Dash (Grade 8 & 9) (A)
  • Flag Raising : Chubb
  • Chaplain's Devotion and Assembly (Prefects)
  • HOUSEPERSONS MEETING (CMR)
  • Interact Meeting
  • Subject Music Scale Jury (Music School)
21
  • Concert Band, Senior Choir and Senior Strings Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • Cycle Test (Grade 8 - 11) (until 09:00)
  • SCHOLARSHIP & BURSARY COMMITTEE MEETING (AMR)
  • SENIOR MATRONS MEETING (AMR)
  • Heads & Deputies of School meet with Heads (AMR)
  • Kowie Dash (Grade 8 & 9) (return)
  • Ken Douglas Dinner (Wyvern) (Gr 11s) (Dress: No 1s)
  • Confirmation Class (CLT)
22
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • STAFF BIRTHDAY TEA (June)
  • SANBS Blood Donation (Museum) (until 18:00)
  • Wesley House Father's Day Lunch
  • BY Cooking Course (Wyvern)
  • Toastmasters (until 20:00)
23
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL (begins)
  • START OF HALF TERM / TRAVEL DAY
  • RUGBY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
24
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
25
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
26
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Hockey : U18 Boys & Girls IPTs (Stellenbosch)
  • Netball : Tournament (All ages) (venue tbc)
  • Rugby : U16 Grant Khomo Week (Kimberly)
27
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Hockey : U18 Boys & Girls IPTs (Stellenbosch)
  • Netball : Tournament (All ages) (venue tbc)
  • Rugby : U16 Grant Khomo Week (Kimberly)
  • HOCKEY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)
28
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Hockey : U18 Boys & Girls IPTs (Stellenbosch)
  • Netball : Tournament (All ages) (venue tbc)
  • Rugby : U16 Grant Khomo Week (Kimberly)
  • National Schools Festival
29
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Hockey : U18 Boys & Girls IPTs (Stellenbosch)
  • Netball : Tournament (All ages) (venue tbc)
  • Rugby : U16 Grant Khomo Week (Kimberly)
  • National Schools Festival
30
  • HALF TERM
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Hockey : U18 Boys & Girls IPTs (Stellenbosch)
  • Rugby : U16 Grant Khomo Week (Kimberly)
  • National Schools Festival
  • IEB : Completion of Drama ESIT
  • RUGBY COACHES MEETING (Wyvern)