June 2024

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Hockey : Girls vs Westering (A) (until 14:00)
  • Debating : RDL Junior Trials
  • Rugby : vs Mary Waters (H)
  • ANNUAL WYVERN DINNER (Wyvern)
  • Interact Social (Foundation Hall) (until 22:00)
2
  • NATIONAL CANCER SURVIVORS DAY
  • Tennis : Wilson Series 2 (private entries) (GHT various)
  • Academic Detention : Mr Kumm
  • Jacques House Braai (until 15:00)
  • Clue! (Technical Rehearsal) (Foundation Hall) (until 17:00)
  • Chapel : Wood House (Dress: Tracksuits)
3
  • COLLEGE THEME : The Weight of Your Words
  • WEEK 1
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • HOUSEPERSONS MEETING (CMR)
  • Debating (until 19:00)
  • Speakers Club (until 19:00)
  • Squash League : KC4 vs SAP1 (A)
  • Ken Douglas Dinner (Wyvern) (Grade 12s) (Dress: No 1s)
4
  • WEEK 1
  • Anything but a 'School Shoe' Day
  • GRADE 12 STATEMENT OF RESULTS PUBLISHED
  • Concert Band, Senior Strings & Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • Portfolio Meetings : Academic, Sport, Boarding & Dayscholars
  • Cycle Test (until 13:00)
  • Heads & Deputies of School meet with the Heads (AMR)
  • Interact Meeting
  • Squash League : KC Staff vs SAC3 and KC3 vs KC2 (H)
  • WYVERN COMMITTEE MEETING (Wyvern)
  • Clue! (Grade 8 & 9) (Foundation Hall)
  • Confirmation Class (CLT)
5
  • WEEK 1
  • WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY
  • Assembly (Mr Bailey)
  • Portfolio Meetings : Spiritual, Uniform, Wellness, Cultural & Community Engagement
  • Enrichment : Short Course (until 15:00)
  • MANCO (Museum)
  • CASIO TRAINING (P26/27) (until 14:45)
  • KJPA COMMITTEE MEETING (Junior Staff Room)
  • IAM360 Webinar (Grade 12)
  • Clue! (Grade 10/11/12) (Foundation Hall)
6
  • WEEK 1
  • ADVANCEMENT MEETING WITH HEADS (AMR)
  • Grade 10 George Dickerson Reading Project (until 10:40)
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • Sundowner Concert (Music School)
  • Debating (until 19:00)
  • Squash League : KC1 vs GC1 (H)
  • Clue! (Grade 10/11/12) (Foundation Hall)
7
  • WEEK 1
  • Photographs : Jagger House (until 07:30)
  • Chapel (Grade 11 Meeting)
  • Hockey : Boys vs Dale (A) (until 18:30)
  • Netball : Internal Matches (H)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)
  • SCA : Unity (DSG Chapel) (until 21:00)
8
  • Hockey : Girls vs Union HS (A) (until 17:00)
  • Rugby : vs Dale (A)
  • Clue! (Foundation Hall)
9
  • Deep Sea Fishing Enrichment (until 13:30)
  • Academic Detention : Dr Kayumba
  • Marine Biology Enrichment (Kelly's Beach, Port Alfred) (until 15:00)
  • Senior Chapel Steward's Lunch (Rev Tim's house)
  • Chapel : Rev Rich (SAC Chaplain) (Dress: Tracksuits)
  • Clue! (Foundation Hall)
10
  • WEEK 2
  • Photographs : Wesley House (until 07:30)
  • Bonango Traders : Grade 12 Business Studies (SAC) (until 15:30)
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • HOUSEPERSONS MEETING (CMR)
  • Debating (until 19:00)
  • Speakers Club (until 19:00)
  • TENNIS COACHES' MEETING (Sports Office)
  • Clue! (Foundation Hall)
11
  • WEEK 2
  • TRAVEL BOOKING CLOSING DATE
  • Concert Band, Senior Strings & Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • STAFF MEETING (Staffroom)
  • Wesley House meeting
  • Cycle Test (until 13:00)
  • Heads & Deputies of School meet with the Heads (AMR)
  • Interact Meeting
  • Squash League : KC2 vs KC Staff and KC3 vs DSG1 (H)
12
  • WEEK 2
  • K-DAY Week
  • Photographs : Wood House (until 07:30)
  • MANAGEMENT MEETING (AMR)
  • Assembly (Mr Grové)
  • K-Day Debating
  • K-Day Senior Squash
  • K-Day Chess
  • K-Day Concert (SAC/DSG)
13
  • WEEK 2
  • K-DAY Week
  • Photographs : Kirkby House (until 07:30)
  • Bonango Traders Grade 9s (CLT) (until 13:00)
  • Grade 10 George Dickerson Reading Project (until 10:40)
  • LEGENDS GOLF DAY (Belmont Golf Club) (until 18:00)
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • K-Day Boys Hockey (A)
  • REUNION DINNER : CLASSES OF 1984, 1994, 2004, 2014 (Wyvern)
  • K-Day 1st Team Boys Hockey (Webster)
14
  • WEEK 2
  • K-DAY Week
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U14A IPT Southern Gauteng (Johannesburg) (depart)
  • WORLD BLOOD DONOR DAY
  • Photographs : Jacques, Gane and Chubb House (until 08:15)
  • PARENT TEACHER INTERVIEWS (HPC) (until 13:00)
  • Chapel
  • REUNION BRUNCH : CLASSES OF 1984, 1994, 2004, 2014 (Museum)
  • The President's Award : Youth Day Celebrations (Chapel)
  • War Cry Practice (City Lords)
  • K-Day Girls Hockey
  • K-Day 1st Team Girls Hockey (DSG)
  • K-Day War Cries (City Lords)
15
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U14A IPT Southern Gauteng (Johannesburg)
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein) (depart)
  • K-DAY
  • Squash : IPT (All ages) (various venues)
  • K-Day Netball (DSG)
  • K-Day Rugby (A)
  • K-Day 1st Team Netball
  • K-Day 1st team Rugby
16
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U14A IPT Southern Gauteng (Johannesburg)
  • Squash : IPT (All ages) (various venues)
  • FATHER'S DAY
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
  • YOUTH DAY
  • Academic Detention : Mrs Maclachlan
  • Chapel : Kirkby House (Dress: Tracksuits)
17
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U14A IPT Southern Gauteng (Johannesburg)
  • Squash : IPT (All ages) (various venues)
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
  • CALENDAR OPEN FOR TERM 3 ENTRIES
  • WEEK 1
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • HOUSEPERSONS MEETING (CMR)
  • Debating (until 19:00)
  • Speakers Club (until 19:00)
18
  • Squash : IPT (All ages) (various venues)
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
  • WEEK 1
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U14A IPT Southern Gauteng (Johannesburg) (ends)
  • Concert Band, Senior Strings & Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • Photographs : Academic Staff and Admin Staff (until 08:00)
  • Cycle Test (until 13:00)
  • Heads & Deputies of School meet with the Heads (AMR)
  • Interact Meeting
  • Confirmation Class (CLT)
19
  • Squash : IPT (All ages) (various venues)
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
  • WEEK 1
  • Assembly (Mrs van Molendorff)
  • MANCO (Museum)
  • Wesley House Father's Day Celebration
  • Interact : Total Challenge (starts on Gane Field) (until 18:00)
  • COLLEGE STAFF DEVELOPMENT (Wyvern)
20
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
  • WEEK 1
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL (begins)
  • Netball : DSG U14 Festival (A)
  • Prefects' Meeting (Museum)
  • National Arts Festival Day (until 16:00)
  • Debating (until 19:00)
  • Concert Band & Senior Strings Rehearsal (until 20:30)
  • Senior Choir Rehearsal (until 21:00)
21
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U18 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein) (ends)
  • INTERNATIONAL DAY OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE SOLSTICE
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Netball : DSG U14 Festival (A)
  • Rugby : Grant Komo (A)
  • START OF HALF TERM / TRAVEL DAY
22
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • Netball : DSG U14 Festival (A)
  • HALF TERM
  • Tennis : EC ITP U15 & U19 (A & B Teams)
23
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
  • Tennis : EC ITP U15 & U19 (A & B Teams)
  • Netball : DSG U14 Festival (ends)
24
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
  • Tennis : EC ITP U15 & U19 (A & B Teams)
25
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
  • Tennis : EC ITP U15 & U19 (A & B Teams)
26
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
27
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U16 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein) (depart)
28
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U16 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
29
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
  • HALF TERM
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U16 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
30
  • HALF TERM
  • Hockey : Girls & Boys U16 A&B IPT Southern Free State (Bloemfontein)
  • NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL (ends)