Senior School Staff

SENIOR HOUSEPERSON

Zweli Mbenyana

HEAD OF ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

Allayne Guest

HEAD OF INNOVATION, CREATIVITY AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Joyce Stewart

ACCOUNTING


Tony Timm HOD

AFRIKAANS

Tanya Ackerman HOD

Mandy Loubscher

Stegmann van Zyl
Assistant Houseperson: Jagger House

ARTS AND CULTURE

Peter Jones

Visual Arts

Jessie Wright

Drama / Grade 8 Head

BUSINESS STUDIES

Neil Hartzenberg HOD

Liza-Mari McLean

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS TECHNOLOGY & COMPUTER LITERACY

Di Tipler
HOD Computer Disciplines

COMPUTER LITERACY

Nwabisa Tisani
Teacher Assistant

Jessie Wright
HOD – Grade 8 Head

ECONOMIC AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCE

​Bevan Bennett

Tony Timm

Neil Hartzenberg

ECONOMICS

​Tracy van Molendorff
HOD/ Grade 12 Head

Lukhanyo Tshongweni Teacher Assistant

ENGINEERING, GRAPHIC DESIGN

Allayne Guest
HOD/Assistant Houseperson: Chubb /
Grade 11 Head/Intern Mentor

ENGLISH

​Therese Carlson
HOD / Houseperson:  Kirkby House

Lauren Aspeling

Jaco Dreyer

Rory Jones Houseperson: Chubb

Jonathan Leiper
Houseperson:  Jagger

Candice Serfontein
Part-time

FRENCH

​Samkeliso Ndlovu

GEOGRAPHY

Desmond Pyle HOD

Gareth Shaw
Assistant Houseperson: Wood House

Stegman van Zyl

Jessica Sheard
Teacher Assistant

HISTORY

William Koopman
HOD / Assistant Houseperson: Gane House

Jonathan Mallett

Candice Serfontein
(Part-time)

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Martin Tweddle
Grade 10 Head

Isi XHOSA

Sindiswa Beyi
HOD/ Assistant Houseperson: Jacques House

Nwabisa Tisani
Student Assistant

LIFE ORIENTATION

Joyce Stewart HOD

Jaco Dreyer

Neil Hartzenberg

David Lack

Cassie Lister

Jason Maclachlan

Tim Marshall

Zweli Mbenyana

Liza-Mari McLean

Nikiwe Ncayiyana

Jessica Sheard

Stegmann van Zyl

Jessie Wright

LIFE SCIENCES

Carey de Coning
HOD / Grade 9 Head /Assistant Houseperson: Day Girls

Gregory Pienaar

Craig Robertson

MATHS

Lisa Potgieter HOD

Sally L’Ange
Head of Enrichment

Cassie Lister

Craig Robertson

Joyce Stewart
ICE Co-ordinator

Eunice Timm

MATHS LITERACY

Liza-Mari McLean
HOD / Houseperson Day Girls

Zweli Mbenyana
Snr Houseperson

MUSIC

Nici Coleman
Director of Music

Jenny Brand

Annali Smith

JF Viljoen

Marni van der Westhuizen

Matthew Williams

NATURAL SCIENCES

Gregory Pienaar HOD

Carey de Coning

Gervase Makoni

Dianne Price

David Lack
Teacher Assistant

Cassie Lister
Teacher Assistant

Jason Maclachlan
Intern Student

PHYSICAL SCIENCE

Gervase Makoni HOD/Chemistry

​Dianne Price
Physics / Houseperson:  Jacques House

David Lack
Teacher Assistant

TECHNOLOGY


M Tweddle

BRIDGING YEAR

Pieter Serfontein
Head of BY / Warden Redfern House

Private Tuition - GERMAN

Gisela  Moerdyk
Part-time