Junior School Calendar

May 2024

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • WEEK 2
  • Grade 5 Outing: Boknes (Depart)
  • JUNIOR SCHOOL THEME : Knowing and Enjoying God More
  • MR HOUGH TRAVEL
  • WORKERS' DAY
  • Chapel: Rev Tim
  • PRE-PRIMARY OPEN DAY (Prospective Parents)
  • Boys U7/U8 Hockey: Schools Clinic (KC)
  • WORKERS' DAY SUPPORT STAFF TEA
  • SPORT COACHES' WORKSHOP (Wyvern)
2
  • WEEK 2
  • Grade 5 Outing: Boknes (Return 13:30)
  • ADVANCEMENT MEETING WITH HEADS (AMR)
  • Heads of Sport Fixture Meeting
  • Boarders supper at the Headmaster's House
  • Concert Band rehearsal (until 20:30)
3
  • WEEK 2
  • MR HOUGH TRAVEL
  • STAFF MEETING
  • Boys Hockey: vs Graeme (H)
  • Grade 7 Market Day
  • KJPA MOONLIT MARKET (Wyvern)
4
  • Music School Staff Development Workshop (off campus)
  • Girls Hockey: vs Kidds Beach (H)
  • Rugby: vs St Marys (H)
5
  • Fundiswa
  • Tour Fundraising Concert - Concert Band (Commem) (Band to meet at 13:30 for set-up)
  • Chapel : Jacques House
6
  • WEEK 1
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • Junior Chapel Steward's Supper (Rev Tim's house)
7
  • WEEK 1
  • Eisteddfod- Additional Languages (Grade 4-7)(Dress: No 1s)(Foundation Hall)
  • MR HOUGH TRAVEL
  • SPORTS SUB-COMMITTEE MEETING (Wyvern)
8
  • WEEK 1
  • Grade 2 Outing: Shaw Park- Rock Art
  • MR HOUGH TRAVEL
  • Chapel: Grade 4W
  • Netball: vs Kenton Primary (A)
  • Squash: KCJ1 vs GCJ4 (A) KCJ2 vs VGHS1 (H)
9
  • WEEK 1
  • Eisteddfod- English (Grade 4-7)(Dress: No 1s)
  • Chapel : Ascension Day Service (Full School & Pre-Primary) (Dress: No. 1s)
  • Girls U7/U8 Hockey: Schools Clinic (KC)
  • Rugby: vs PJ Oliver U13A,U11A,U9A (H)
  • HR SUB-COMMITTEE (Museum)
  • Heads of Sport Fixture Meeting
  • Sundowner Concert (Music School)
  • Concert Band rehearsal (until 20:30)
10
  • WEEK 1
  • Chapel
  • Prep Department Mother's Day Event
  • Pre-Primary Mother's Day
  • STAFF MEETING
  • Pre-Primary Story Time with Mr Hough
  • FOUNDATION SUB-COMMITTEE (OK Club Boardroom)
  • Boys Hockey: vs Selborne (H)
  • Netball: vs PJ Oliver (H)
  • HERITAGE SUB-COMMITTEE MEETING (OK Club Boardroom)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)
11
  • Girls Hockey: vs Union (H)
  • Rugby: vs Union (H)
12
  • International Nurses Day
  • MOTHER'S DAY
  • Squash: EP Trials Round 3
  • Soweto String Quartet Workshop (Monument) (until 12:00)
  • Soweto String Quartet Concert (Monument) (until 16:00)
  • Chapel : Jagger House
13
  • Grade 6 Outing: Addo- Leaders in Life (Depart)
  • WEEK 2
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
  • SAC/DSG Music Festival (Solo Section) (until 12:00)
  • FINCOM (Museum)
14
  • WEEK 2
  • Grade 6 Outing: Addo- Leaders in Life
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • SAC/DSG Music Festival (Solo Section) (until 12:00)
  • Pre-Primary Albany Museum Outing
  • Girls Hockey: vs St Marys (H)
  • BOARDING SUB-COMMITTEE MEETING
  • WYVERN COMMITTEE MEETING (Wyvern)
15
  • WEEK 2
  • Grade 6 Outing: Addo- Leaders in Life (return)
  • Chapel: Grade 5G
  • SAC/DSG Music Festival (Solo Section) (until 12:00)
  • COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT MEETING (CMR)
  • Boys U7/U8 Hockey: Schools Clinic (KC)
  • Netball: vs SAP (U9) (A)
  • Netball: vs St Marys (H)
  • Squash: KCJ1 vs DSG3 (A) KCJ2 vs SAP2 (A)
16
  • WEEK 2
  • Emergency Drill
  • JUNIOR MANCO
  • HEADS OF SPORT FIXTURE MEETING
  • Concert Band rehearsal (until 20:30)
17
  • WEEK 2
  • KINGSWOOD GOLF DAY : JOHANNESBURG
  • Mini Maestro Makhanda (Chapel)
  • Pre-Primary Crazy Hair Day
  • STEAM PROVINCIAL SEMINAR (Foundation Hall)
  • STAFF MEETING
  • Boys Hockey: Internal League (H)
  • Girls Hockey: Internal League (H)
  • U7/U8 Rugby: Festival (KC Dold)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)
18
  • STEAM PROVINCIAL SEMINAR (Foundation Hall)
  • Netball: vs Fort Beaufort (H)
  • Rugby: vs Fort Beaufort (H)
19
  • PENTECOST SUNDAY
  • Chapel : Commem Methodist Church (Dress: No. 1s) (Junior School Boarders)
20
  • Grade 7J Outing: Shamwari
  • MARKETING ZAMBIA
  • WEEK 1
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
21
  • MARKETING ZAMBIA
  • WEEK 1
  • Grade 7S Outing: Shamwari
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • ICDP Trust AGM
  • ACADEMIC SUB-COMMITTEE MEETING (Snr Staffroom)
22
  • MARKETING ZAMBIA
  • WEEK 1
  • Maths Challenge: Round 2
  • Chapel: Rev Tim
  • HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE (AMR)
  • Squash: KCJ1 (BYE) KCJ2 vs GCJ4 (A)
23
  • MARKETING ZAMBIA
  • WEEK 1
  • VR TBC
  • Girls U7/U8 Hockey: Schools Clinic (KC)
  • Heads of Sport Fixture Meeting
  • Sundowner Concert (Music School)
  • Boarders Supper at the Headmaster's House
  • Concert Band rehearsal (until 20:30)
24
  • MARKETING ZAMBIA
  • WEEK 1
  • GRANDPARENTS' DAY
  • Chapel
  • STAFF MEETING
  • Boys Hockey: vs Grey Junior (H)
  • Netball: vs Oatlands (H)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)
25
  • MARKETING ZAMBIA
  • Girls Hockey: Internal League (H)
  • Rugby: vs Grey Junior (A)
26
  • ALDERSGATE & TRINITY SUNDAY
  • Chapel : Wesley House
27
  • WEEK 2
  • LEADCOM (College Head's Study)
28
  • WEEK 2
  • Trinity College (London) Practical Music Exams (Chapel)
  • Concert Band Rehearsal (until 08:00)
  • Grade 3 Outing to Port Alfred
29
  • WEEK 2
  • ELECTION DAY
  • Chapel: Rev Tim
  • Girls Hockey: vs Hangklip (H)
  • Boys Hockey: vs Hangklip (H)
  • Netball: vs Hangklip (H)
  • Squash: KCJ1 vs SAC5 (H) KCJ2 (BYE)
30
  • WEEK 2
  • JUNIOR MANCO
  • Girls Hockey: vs SAP and Oatlands U9 (H)
  • Heads of Sport Fixture Meeting
  • CHRISTIAN ETHOS SUB-COMMITTEE MEETING (AMR)
  • Boarders Supper at the Headmaster's House
  • Shine On! (in aid of Food4Future) - All Strings and Concert Band (Monument Fountain Foyer) (until 20:00)
31
  • WEEK 2
  • SLIPPER DAY (R20)
  • PP Coffee Club
  • STAFF MEETING
  • ESTATES & BUILDING MEETING (MUSEUM)
  • STAFF BIRTHDAY TEA (May)
  • Boys Hockey: Training Camp
  • MARKETING SUB-COMMITTEE MEETING (Advancement Office)
  • Netball: vs Collegiate (H)
  • KWAM (Kids With a Mission)